Privacy Notice

1 Introduction

1.1 DESMI understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and want you to be confident that any personal information collected from this website will continue to be used in accordance with our obligations and your rights under the law.


1.2 We provide you with this information as we are required to do so under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").

 

2 Controller

2.1 DESMI A/S ("DESMI", "we", "us", "our") acts as the data controller for the processing of your personal data in connection with your use of our website. You can find the name and contact details in the contact section below.

 

3 What information will we collect

3.1 Our website will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.


3.2 “Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our sites. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the GDPR.


3.3 To put it very simply ‘Personal data means any information about you that enables you to be identified'. While it covers the obvious items such as your name and contact detail, it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers.


3.4 Depending on your use of our websites, we may collect some or all of the following:

* Name
* Gender
* Business or company name
* Job title
* Profession
* Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
* Demographic information such as post code
* IP address
* Web browser type and version
* Any other information or data you provide to us (e.g. filling out a form or email)
* Operating systems
* A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our sites, and the sites you exit to

 

4 What we do with your information and how we use it?

4.1 When you visit our website (cookies)


4.1.1 When you visit our website, we use cookies to collect data about your visits, including e.g. your navigation on the website, the type of browser you use and your IP address. These data may contain personal data.


4.1.2 We collect the data in order to ensure a stable, secure and user-friendly experience on our website, as well as to keep statistics about our website visitors. In some cases, data is processed in order to target marketing based on the web browser behaviour.


4.1.3 The legal bases for our processing are:
* for necessary (technical) cookies: article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, as we are pursuing our legitimate interest in ensuring functionality and security of our website, and
* for other cookies: article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, as you have given your consent.


4.1.4 We disclose information about your use of the website to any third-party service providers that you have allowed to place cookies when you use the website.


4.1.5 Personal data contained in cookies will be deleted in accordance with the lifetime/period for each specific cookie. Read more about our cookies, including their lifetime and the specific third party providers in our Cookie Policy https://www.desmi.com/cookies/ .


4.2 When you communicate with us


4.2.1 When you communicate with us (e.g. via email or the contact form on our website), your communication will contain personal data, e.g. your contact details (including name and email address) and other personal data you may provide us with. If you communicate with us as or on behalf of a customer, supplier, vendor or other third party, your personal data may also contain information on your association with a certain company.


4.2.2 We process these personal data for the purpose of managing and answering your inquiries and orders and to communicate with you or the company you represent.


4.2.3 The legal basis for the processing is article 6(1)(f) of the GPDR, as we are pursuing our legitimate interests in managing general inquiries and fulfilling any agreement, we may have concluded with the company you represent.


4.2.4 If you are not or do not represent a customer, supplier etc., personal data pertaining to our general communication with you (such as email inquiries) will be deleted 5 years after the end of the financial year where your last inquiry has been handled/concluded. If you are or represent a customer, supplier etc., personal data pertaining to our communication with you will generally be deleted 5 years after the end of the financial year in which the business relationship has ended.


4.2.5 We disclose personal data included in our account records to the relevant public authorities, including in connection with our statutory bookkeeping etc. We may also disclose your personal data with other DESMI group companies, to our relevant business partners, including e.g. external advisors or shipping and cargo companies etc. as part of delivery of products etc. Finally, we make your personal data available to our processors who e.g., host, develop and support our IT systems. Please see below regarding transfer of your personal data to third countries.


4.3 When you are subject to direct marketing


4.3.1 When you subscribe to our newsletter, we register your name, email address and any preferences you have given in connection with your subscription. The latter involves that we, based on the preferences you have given us, can target our marketing. We process these personal data for the purpose of being able to send you newsletters.


4.3.2 The legal basis for our processing is the consent you have given in accordance with section 10 of the Danish Marketing Practices Act (markedsføringsloven).
We stress that you at any time have the right to object to our processing of your personal data concerning marketing, including our profiling related to such direct marketing. Further, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. See our contact information below under "Contact details".


4.3.3 Personal data pertaining to our distribution of electronic newsletters will be deleted 2 years after our last newsletter has been distributed, unless you have withdrawn your consent (i.e., unsubscribed) before such time.


4.3.4 We make your personal data available to our processors who e.g. host, develop and support our IT systems. Please see below regarding transfer of your personal data to third countries.

 

5 Transfer of your personal data to third countries

5.1 We transfer your personal data to the US when making data available to our processors in third countries.


5.2 The basis for our transfer is the Commission Decision of 4 June 2021 on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council.


5.3 If you want additional information about our transfer of personal data outside the EU and EEA, including a copy of the relevant security measures, etc., you may make a request for such additional information by contacting us (see contact information below).

 

6 Your rights

6.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which we wish to make it easy for you to exercise:


6.2 Right to withdraw consent
Where you have given your consent for our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us, see below under "Contact".
If you withdraw your consent, the withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing that has already been carried out based on your consent.


6.3 Right of access
You have the right to have confirmed whether we collect or process your personal data, and, if so, you have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a digital format.


6.4 Right of rectification
You have the right to require that we correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you, and that we complete incomplete personal data.


6.5 Right of erasure
In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we erase personal data concerning you; for example, if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected.


6.6 Right to restrict processing
In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, e.g. if you believe that the personal data is not accurate or lawfully processed.


6.7 Right to object to the processing
In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data.


6.8 Right to data portability
In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us with in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format, and the right to have us transmit the data to another entity, where technically feasible.

6.9 Complaint to a supervisory authority
If you want to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data, you can do so by contacting the Danish Data Protection Agency via their website, www.datatilsynet.dk.

6.10 You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidelines on data subjects' rights, which is available at www.datatilsynet.dk (in Danish).

6.11 Please contact us if you wish to exercise your rights. The relevant contact details are stated below.

 

7 How do I contact you about my personal data?

7.1 To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to exercise your rights, please use the following details:

DESMI A/S
Tagholm 1
DK-9400 Nørresundby
+45 9632 8111
desmi@desmi.com

 

8 Changes to our Privacy Policy


8.1 We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be posted on our sites. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.